NorCal Poultry Association, NCPA 
homemembershipmeetings2013 show2014 show2015 show2016 show2017 showsponsors
gallerymember's coop


   2016 NorCal Poultry Association 4th Annual Show  Red Bluff, California 
2016 NorCal Poultry Association 
4th Annual Show Placings

BEST OF SHOW
Alan Feagley with Light Brahma cockerel
BEST OF SHOW – YOUTH
Austin Garcia with Jersey Giant pullet

RESERVE OF SHOW
Janice James with Bantam Dominique cock
RESERVE OF SHOW – YOUTH
Ron Verber with Bantam Modern Game pullet

    Champion Landfowl:  Alan Feagley with Light Brahma cockerel
    Reserve Landfowl:   Janice James with Bantam Dominique cockerel
    Champion Landfowl by Youth:  Austin Garcia with Jersey Giant pullet
    Reserve Landfowl by Youth:  Ron Vereb with Bantam Modern Game pullet

    Champion Bantam:  Janice James with Dominique cockerel
    Reserve Bantam:  Sue & Alan Gallegos with Old English Crele cockerel
    Champion Bantam by Youth:  Ron Vereb with Modern Game pullet
    Reserve Bantam by Youth:  Christopher Wheeler with Old English cockerel

    Champion Large Fowl:  Alan Feagley with Light Brahma cockerel
    Reserve Large Fowl:  Trisha Strahan with Barnvelder hen
    Champion Large Fowl by Youth:  Austin Garcia with Jersey Giant pullet
    Reserve Large Fowl by Youth:  Logan Miller with Ameraucana hen

    Champion Trio:  Smallbrook Ranch with Bantam Modern Games
    Reserve Trio:  Roof Family with Bantam Partridge Wyandottes  

    Champion Waterfowl:  Steve & Dawn Lytle with White Call young duck
    Reserve Waterfowl:  Jones & Leonard with Egyptian old drake
    Champion Waterfowl by Youth:  none shown

    Champion Duck:  Steve & Dawn Lytle with White Call young duck
    Reserve Duck:  Jones & Leonard with East Indie old drake
    Champion Goose:  Jones and Leonard with Egyptian old drake
    Reserve Goose:  Lewis Farms with Brown Chinese old drake

    Champion Guinea:  Keller Farms with White cockerel

    Champion Turkey:  Kristine Rose with Royal Palm tom
    Reserve Turkey:  Michael Willis with Royal Palm tom
    Champion Turkey by Junior:  Michael Willis with Royal Palm tom
    Reserve Turkey by Junior:  Daz Belt with Slate pullet
  
​LARGE FOWL CLASSES - 2016

Champion American:  Austin Garcia with Black  Jersey Giant pullet​
Reserve American:  Barbara Tuss with White Wyandotte cockerel
Champion American by Youth:  Austin Garcia with Jersey Giant pullet
Reserve American by Youth:  Lacee Villines with Black Cochin pullet

Champion Asiatic:  Alan Feagley with Light Brahma pullet 
Reserve Asiatic:  Alan Feagley with Light Brahma pullet
Champion Asiatic by Youth:  Laacee Villines with Blue Cochin cockerel
Reserve Asiatic by Youth:  Lacee Villines with Black Cochin pullet

Champion English:  Keller Farms with Orpington cock
Reserve English:  Kim Consol with Dorking pullet
Champion English by Youth:  Elise Osborn with Speckled Sussex hen
Reserve English by Youth:  Kylee Moreland-Baker with Cornish cockerel

Champion Mediterranean:  Don Montgomery with Leghorn cockerel
Reserve Mediterranean:  Don Montgomery with Minorca hen
Champion Mediterranean by Youth:  Dezjani Belt with Ancona hen
Reserve Mediterranean by Youth:none

Champion Continental:  Trisha Strahan with Double Laced Barnvelder hen
Reserve Continental:  Garrett Strahan with Double Laced Barnvelder hen
Champion Continental by Youth:  Garrett Stahan with Double Laced Barnvelder hen
Reserve Continental by Youth:  Kenna Strahan with Double Laced Barnvelder hen

Champion AOSB:  Jason & Heidi Earl with Wheaton Assel cockerel
Reserve AOSB: Debra Hogan with Ameraucana hen
Champion AOSB by Youth:  Logan Miller with Black Ameraucana cockerel
Reserve AOSB by Youth:  Logan Miller with Black Ameraucana hen

GAME BANTAM CLASSES - 2016

Champion Modern Game:  Smallbrook Ranch w Black Modern Game cockerel
Reserve Modern Game:  Smallbrook Ranch with Black Modern Game pullet 
Champion Modern Game by youth:  Ron Vereb with Birchen Modern Game pullet
Reserve Modern Game by Youth:  Ron Vereb with Brown Red Modern Game cockerel

Champion Old English:  Sue & Alan Gallegos with Crele cockerel
Reserve Old English:  Sue & Alan Gallegos w Fawn Silver Duck Wing-k 
Champion Old English by Youth:  Christopher Wheeler with BB Red cockerel
Reserve Old English by Youth:  Kylee Morland-Baker with Black hen

BANTAM CLASSES - 2016

Champion SCCL:  Jacob Welter with Nankin pullet
Reserve SCCL:  Clara Heer with Rhode Island Red pullet
Champion SCCL by Youth:  Jacob Welter with Nankin pullet
Reserve SCCL by Youth:  Clara Heer with Rhode Island Red pullet

Champion RCCL:  Janice James with Dominique cockerel 
Reserve RCCL:  David Baker with Quail Belgian Bearded d’Anver - k 
Champion RCCL by Youth:  Lainie Patterson with Wyandotte Partridge pullet
Reserve RCCL by Youth:  Logan Miller with Wyandotte Black pullet

Champion AOCCL:  Jones & Leonard with Wheaton Ko Shamo pullet
Reserve AOCCL:  Jones & Leonard with Dark Cornish hen
Champion AOCCL by Youth:  Kylee Moreland-Baker with Wheaton Ko Shamo hen
Reserve AOCCL by Youth:  Stephanie Davis with Black Ameraucana hen

Champion Feather Legged:  Sheri Minkner with Black Silkie hen
Reserve Feather Legged:  Sheri Minkner with Blue Silkie pullet
Champion Feather Legged by Youth:  James Grieve with d’Uccle Millie Fleur pullet
Reserve Feather Legged by Youth:  Lacee Villines with White Cochin cockerel

TURKEY CLASS - 2016

Champion Turkey:  Kristine Rose with Royal Palm tom
Reserve Turkey:  Michael Willis with Royal Palm tom
Champion Turkey by Youth:  Michael Willis with Royal Palm tom
Reserve Turkey by Youth:  Daz Belt with Slate pullet

GUINEA FOWL CLASS - 2016

Champion Guinea:  Keller Family Farms with White cockerel

DUCK CLASSES - 2016

Champion Bantam Duck:  Steve & Dawn Lytle with White Call hen 
Reserve Bantam Duck:  Jones & Leonard with East Indie young drake
Champion Bantam Duck by Youth:  Lacee Villines with White Call hen
Reserve Bantam Duck by Youth:  Lacee Villines with White Call hen

Champion Light Duck:  Jones & Leonard with White Runner young drake 
Reserve Light Duck:  Jones & Leonard with White Runner old drake
Champion Light Duck by Youth: none
Reserve Light Duck by Youth:none

Champion Medium Duck:  Lewis Farms with White Crested old drake
Reserve Medium Duck:  Lewis Farms with White Crested old drake
Champion Medium Duck by Youth:none
Reserve Medium Duck by Youth:none

GOOSE CLASSES - 2016

Champion Light Goose:  Jones & Leonard with Egyptian old gander
Reserve Light Goose:  Lewis Farms with Brown Chinese old gander
Champion Light Goose by Youth:none
Reserve Light Goose by Youth:none

Champion Medium Goose:  Lewis Farms with Pilgrim young drake

2013 BEST OF SHOW
Sher Jennings
Black Jersey Giant - p

2014 BEST OF SHOW
Jones & Leonard
Dark Cornish hen
2015 BEST OF SHOW
Garrett Keller
White Old English - k
2016 BEST OF SHOW
Alan Feagley
Light Brahma cockerel
O U R   B A N Q U E  T

Y O U T H     A C T I V I T I E S
A G I L I T Y   C O U R S E
A V I A N   B O W L
 ...standing ovation for Doris...


...that's all folks...

hope you enjoyed the show

our 5th Annual will be March 25-26. 2017